Privacy

Vega Protocol is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy contains information on how we will collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

If you wish to know more about this policy, please contact us via email at hi@vegaprotocol.io. By visiting our website, using our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled by Vega Protocol as set out in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of personal information we collect

Throughout our interaction (either personally or online) with you, the types of information we will collect may include your name, email address, IP address, website you came from, browser type. We collect aggregated anonymous information about how our website is used but we do not tie this to an individual user.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information to enable us to provide email marketing from Vega. We may also use your personal information for the following reasons: internal administration, research, marketing other campaigns that are part of our services, to compile data and analyse statistics, to build a relationship with our community, to share experiences and provide feedback on our website or social media sites, to resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues, to comply with any legal requirements.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Security of personal information

We take security of personal information very seriously and we take appropriate measure to ensure that personal information is not accessed or disclosed by anyone outside the terms of this policy. We will also take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised access or alteration of your personal information. These measures include internal reviews, storage and processing practices and security measures as well as physical measures to prevent unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@vegaprotocol.io. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email privacy@vegaprotocol.io. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Direct marketing

From time to time, if you are a customer or a potential customer of Vega Protocol, we may contact you about our products as part of one of our campaigns, or to gain feedback on our services or marketing strategies. We may contact you via email. By signing up to our website you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the receipt of our direct marketing messages. If you wish to no longer receive our direct marketing as outlined in this Privacy Policy, please unsubscribe from the emails via the link in their footer. Or send an email entitled “Unsubscribe” to the email address hi@vegaprotocol.io.

Unsolicited personal information

We do not in our normal day to day operations collect unsolicited personal information. Where we do receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that information if it had been solicited. If we determine that it would not have been permissible by law to collect the information, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable.

Access and correction

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. If we believe that it is not accurate, we may contact you to update the personal information. If you believe the personal information that we have stored about you is inaccurate you may contact us via privacy@vegaprotocol.io to change the personal information we have stored. Where we do receive unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether or not it would have been permissible to collect that information if it had been solicited. If we determine that it would not have been permissible by law to collect the information, we will destroy or de-identify that personal information as soon as practicable. You may also ask us to send to you the personal information we have about you. If you would like to access this information, please contact us on the above email.

Overseas disclosure

Some of our providers may be located, or have some of their business functions located in countries outside of the EU. As part of our business will require us to disclose your personal information to these companies, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that these companies do not breach EU privacy legislation in relation to your personal information. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding Vega Protocol’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

Contact information

Please contact us via the email address hi@vegaprotocol.io if you have any comments, queries or feedback on this Privacy Policy. We will get back to you if required as soon as is practicable and within 30 days.

We are transforming how financial markets work, so no one gets to stack the odds against anyone else. On Vega Protocol, markets are open and fair, fees are shared by market makers–not owners–and governance decisions are made by the community.

What we’re doing isn’t easy. Building a fast, decentralised system is hard. Ensuring it’s fair without a central owner is complex. But we’re not intimidated by challenges. We’re motivated by them.

We can’t do this without an active community. Tell us what you think. Keep an eye out for our protocol whitepaper, and follow our progress on Twitter.

Get updates

Those in the know sign up to our newsletter. Join them.

Oops, that doesn't look like a valid email address. Maybe there's a typo?

Contact

hi@vegaprotocol.io
Vega Holdings Limited
Suite 23 Portland House
Glacis Road
Gibraltar
GX11 1AA

Company number 117464

Created by potrace 1.15, written by Peter Selinger 2001-2017